INTEREST IN LAND – LICENSES Ordinarily, a license is a - TopicsExpress
[…] C.S. § 5572 (relating to time of entry of order) or, in the case of a deemed decision, within 30 days after the date upon which notice of said deemed decision is given. 65 Som. L.J. 29 (2010) (Klementik, J.) The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. The date of entry of an order of a court or magisterial district judge may be specified by general rules. 65 Som. L.J. 29 (2010) (Klementik, J.) Under 42 Pa. C.S. § 5572, the date of “entry of the decision” is “[t]he date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail.” 65 Som. L.J. 29 (2010) (Klementik, J.) The decision of the governing body or the planning agency shall be in writing and shall be communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to him at his last known address not later than 15 days following the decision. 65 Som.