Continuing Resolution? We have heard the term “Continuing - TopicsExpress
[…] Continuing Resolution? We have heard the term “Continuing - TopicsExpress



          

Continuing Resolution? We have heard the term “Continuing Resolution” used for the last couple of years, but few, including our U.S. Congress Members, realize what it actually means. I am going to set the record straight. It means Congress continues to suspend the Debt Ceiling limit set in Public Law, specifically Section 3101(b) of title 31, United States Code. That piece of code is very specific, and it is “(b) The face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government (except guaranteed obligations held by the Secretary of the Treasury) may not be more than $14,294,000,000,000 outstanding at one time, subject to changes periodically made in that amount as provided by law through the congressional budget process described in Rule XLIX [1] of the Rules of the House of Representatives or as provided by section 3101A or otherwise.” (31 USC § 3101 - Public debt limit) Did you notice our legal Debt Ceiling Limit is $14,294,000,000,000, or simply $14.294-trillion. It appears that Congress has not amended the U.S. Code to reflect the increased debt we really have.