IT IS UNDISPUTED PURSUANT TO CR 8 (d) THAT RCW 43.10.030 (4), RCW - TopicsExpress
[…] Cooper v. Warnock, 16 Wn.(2d) 697 (March 2, 1943); State v. Twitchell, 61 Wn.2d 403, 378 P.2d 444 (1963); State v. Hull, 78 Wn.2d 984, 481 P.2d 902 (1971); State v. Cook, 84 Wn.2d 342, 525 P.2d 761 (August 1974); Hoppe v. King County, 95 Wn.2d 332, 622 P.2d 845 (1980) and Westerman v. Cary, 125 Wn.2d 277, 892 P.2d 1067 [No. 60383-9. En Banc. November 22, 1994.] And; It is undisputed pursuant to CR 8 (d) that the Attorney General and/or his Assistants only have authority to “assist” the local county prosecutor in “criminal cases” only pursuant to RCW 43.10.030 (4), supra. “RCW 43.10.030 General powers and duties. The attorney general shall: . . . (4) Consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the duties of their office, and when the interests of the state require, he or she shall attend the trial of any person accused of a crime, and assist in the prosecution; . . .” And; RCW 43.10.060 reads “RCW 43.10.060 Appointment and authority of assistants.