OLR Research Report February 1, 2008 2008-R-0074 USE OF - TopicsExpress
[…] The panel may require any additional testimony or documentary evidence in support of facts in the application as it deems necessary. The additional testimony must be transcribed (CGS § 54-47c b)). Applications Made by Chief states attorney or States Attorney If the application is made by the chief states attorney or a states attorney, it must also include: 1. a full and complete statement of the status of the investigation and of the evidence collected as of the date of the application, 2. if other normal investigative procedures have not been tried, a full and complete statement of the reasons these procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or be too dangerous to employ, and 3. a full and complete statement of the reasons for the applicants belief that the appointment of an investigatory grand jury will lead to a finding of probable cause that a crime has been committed (CGS § 54-47c(c)). If other normal investigative procedures have been tried, the application must also include a complete statement specifying the procedures that have been tried and the reasons they have failed Application Approval The panel may approve the application and order an investigation if it finds that: 1. the administration of justice requires an investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed, and 2. the investigative procedures employed by an investigatory grand jury appear likely to succeed in determining whether or not there is probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed (CGS § 54-47c(d)). If the application was made by the chief states attorney or a states attorney, the panel must also conclude that (1) other normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or are too dangerous to employ or (2) due to the specific nature of the alleged crime or the nature of the investigation, it is reasonable to conclude that the use of normal procedures would not result in obtaining information that would advance the investigation or would fail to secure and preserve evidence or testimony that might otherwise be compromised.