People’s Awareness Coalition pacinlaw.org DEBUNKING THE 861 - TopicsExpress
[…] Income from sources within the United States. Gross income from sources within United States. The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States: (3) Personal services. Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States. The specific regulations that govern that section then state: 7 However, note that these countries have a clipped sovereignty. Debunking the 861 Position [v.040906] Page 7 of 12 Section 1.861-1. Income from sources within the United States. The statute provides for the following three categories of income: (1) Within the United States. The gross income from sources within the United States, consisting of the items of gross income specified in section 861(a) PLUS the items of gross income allocated or apportioned to such sources in accordance with section 863(a). Admittedly, the tax code is complex and a trap, but that instruction is pretty clear. Looking at Section 863, it deals with special rules of determining a particular source of which is wholly SEPARATE from 861(a) income. It simply states: Section 863. Special rules for determining source. (a) Allocation under regulations. Items of gross income, expenses, losses, and deductions, other than those specified in sections 861(a) and 862(a), shall be allocated or apportioned to sources within or without the United States, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. The Code of Federal Regulations 1-861-1 through 1.861-18 governs the details of Section 861 of the Internal Revenue Code.