Sorry for the double USA politics posts for the day but this is - TopicsExpress
[…] The original affidavit also cites the lack of an FAA approved private pilots license as necessary to operate an RC plane. Edit to add: In the complaint, the Administrator also asserted respondent operated the aircraft, inter alia, “directly towards an individual standing on a . . . sidewalk causing the individual to take immediate evasive maneuvers so as to avoid being struck by [the] aircraft” watching the UVA video it appears he was attempting to catch the aircraft thus it was purposeful flight Title 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6) defines “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.” Similarly, 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 defines “aircraft” for purposes of the FARs, including § 91.13, as “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.” ... the definitions draw no distinction between whether a device is manned or unmanned. An aircraft is “any” “device” that is “used for flight.” ... In summary, the plain language of the statutory and regulatory definitions is clear: an “aircraft” is any device used for flight in the air.