South Carolina Search South Carolina County Register of Deeds - TopicsExpress
[…] A deduction from value is allowed for any encumbrance that remains on the property after the transfer. The fair market value determined for County tax purposes may be used to determine fair market value for deed recording fee purposes. Below is a list of exemptions to the deed recording fee provided for by the SCDOR. For more detailed information or further explanation, please refer to the South Carolina Department of Revenue Deed Recording Fee Manual (2007 Edition) at sctax.org or by calling the SCDOR Deed Recording Fee representative at (803) 896-1970. Code Section 12-24-40 provides several exemptions from the fee and reads: Exempted from the fee imposed by this chapter are deeds: (1) Transferring realty in which the value of the realty, as defined in Code Section 12-24-30, is equal to or less than one hundred dollars; (2) Transferring realty to the federal government or to a state, its agencies and departments, and its political subdivisions, including school districts; (3) That are otherwise exempted under the laws and Constitution of this State or of the United States; (4) Transferring realty in which no gain or loss is recognized by reason of Section 1041 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40(A)2; (5) Transferring realty in order to partition realty as long as no consideration is paid for the transfer other than the interests in the realty that are being exchanged in order to partition the realty; (6) Transferring an individual grave space at a cemetery owned by a cemetery company licensed under Chapter 55 of Title 39; (7) That constitutes a contract for the sale of timber to be cut; (8) transferring realty to a corporation, a partnership, or a trust as a stockholder, partner, or trust beneficiary of the entity or so as to become a stockholder, partner, or trust beneficiary of the entity as long as no consideration is paid for the transfer other than stock in the corporation, interest in the partnership, beneficiary interest in the trust, or the increase in value in such stock or interest held by the grantor.