State of Illinois Law: Pledge of Allegiance The Pledge of - TopicsExpress
[…] The main media outlets we have been in communication with consist of Fox News, Infowars, Change.org, Drudge report, and we will seek many other outlets in the press and media. We plan to protest until there is action by the school or we will seek the legal system as the only other way in which we can assure that the violations stop and the law once again will be followed at Chicago Academy as it is by the rest of Illinois and most of the country. Goal of Movement Bring Enough Attention to this Injustice and have Chicago Academy follow the proper procedures listed in US Code: 4 USC § 4 - Pledge of allegiance to the flag; manner of delivery as follows. The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: “I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.”, should be rendered by standing at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. When not in uniform men should remove any non-religious headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart.