Im putting out another Opinion For the People -- about what could - TopicsExpress
[…] The local clerks add a sample ballot for each precinct, and pass them on to the pollworkers (“election inspectors”) to post “in conspicuous places”. I told the Bureau again today why information about the nominees of alternative or “non-primary” parties is necessary for all strategic voters, of any party or none – and arguably necessary for the Bureau as well. I dont know if the Secretary of State will agree that what is necessary for us is necessary for her to give us – but if she does, she clearly has the authority to act. If she disagrees, this falls under subsection (3) of MCL 168.744: legislature.mi.gov/mileg.aspx?page=getobject&objectname=mcl-168-744 which bans any material (except the displays) that “directly or indirectly makes reference to an election, a candidate, or a ballot question” from being posted, displayed, or distributed at the polling place, in a hallway leading to or from it, or within 100 feet of an entrance on election day. So its important to identify what other information might qualify as necessary to someone who wants to run elections For the People.