What you should know about Federal Income Tax. The Constitution - TopicsExpress
[…] Section 931 stopped mentioning domestic corporations, meaning that it then only applied to individual citizens. At the same time, Section 936 appeared which created the same “benefit” for domestic corporations. In other words, nothing much changed except for the section splitting into two sections (931 for citizens, 936 for domestic corporations). 1978 – The current 26 CFR § 1.861-8 was written. Among the “specific sources” listed was this: “The tax based for citizens entitled to the benefits of section 931 and the section 936 tax credit of a domestic corporation which has an election in effect under section 936” (26 CFR § 1.861-8(f) (1)(vi)(E)). So, the benefit still existed for both. 1986 – Section 931 was effectively repealed.