What you should know about Federal Income Tax. The Constitution - TopicsExpress
[…] Section 936 remained, which gives the “benefit” to domestic corporations, but there is no longer any such “benefit” in the Code for individual citizens. 1988 – The newer, temporary regulations under Section 861 were written, and in the list of types of income which are not exempt, this appears: “the gross income of a possessions corporation for which a credit is allowed under section 936(a)” (26 CFR §1.861-8t(d)(2)(iii)(C). But the regulations do not mention any equivalent for citizens (because it no longer exists in the statues). Incidentally, this also renders obsolete the regulations in 26 CFR § 1.1-1, which state that “all citizens of the United States… are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States.” The section was written in 1960, when the “benefit” of Section 931 still made it so it was still possible for individual citizens to have taxable income “from sources within the United States,” if they also received most of their income from within federal possessions.