bit.ly/MedBoard #PtSafety only matters when other doctors violate - TopicsExpress
[…] Such a resolution requires us, in effect, to amend § 334.100.2(2). We have no authority to amend statutes. Even more to the point, such a narrowing interpretation of the Boards authority to discipline licensees under § 334.100.2(2) contravenes the principle, as set forth above, that we interpret professional licensing statutes broadly to protect the public, not the licensee. Finally, Lawrence contends that § 334.103 is similar enough to § 334.100.2(2) that we should find persuasive a circuit court’s decision that § 334.103 does not apply to guilty pleas referred to a drug court. Section 334.103 provides: 1. The license of a physician shall be automatically revoked at such time as the final trial proceedings are concluded whereby a physician has been adjudicated and found guilty, or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in a felony criminal prosecution under the laws of the state of Missouri, . . . for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of a physician, or for any felony offense, an essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or for any felony offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed . . . . The license of any such physician shall be automatically reinstated if the conviction or the revocation is ultimately set aside upon final appeal in any court of competent jurisdiction. (Emphasis added.)