bit.ly/MedBoard #PtSafety only matters when other doctors violate - TopicsExpress
[…] A comma is a punctuation mark used to separate grammatically independent clauses. The plea of guilty in the second alternative stands alone with no modification regarding whether or not sentence is imposed. Accordingly, the plain meaning of § 334.100.2(2) is that a guilty plea alone may serve as grounds for discipline regardless of what other action the court has taken. Lawrence contends that § 334.100.2(2) does not apply to guilty pleas in those cases referred to drug court because those are “conditional” guilty pleas. The word “conditional” does not appear in § 334.100.2(2) or in the statute that Lawrence relies upon, § 478.001. Section 478.001 provides: Drug courts may be established by any circuit court pursuant to sections 478.001 to 478.006 to provide an alternative for the judicial system to dispose of cases which stem from drug use. A drug court shall combine judicial supervision, drug testing and treatment of drug court participants. . . . Upon successful completion of the treatment program, the charges, petition or penalty against a drug court participant may be dismissed, reduced or modified. Any fees received by a court from a defendant as payment for substance treatment programs shall not be considered court costs, charges or fines. (Emphasis added.) Lawrence offers the “Findings of St.