bit.ly/MedBoard #PtSafety only matters when other doctors violate - TopicsExpress
[…] While the General Assembly contemplated situations involving a guilty plea and a SIS, it could not be presumed to apply to this drug court situation under the later statutes, Sections 478.001 and 478.005 RSMo. Further, reading the statute as a whole, Section 334.103 RSMo also has the inherent problem to of [sic] failing to provide for reinstatement upon the withdrawal of the guilty plea and dismissal of the charges in Dr. Abbadessa’s case because the Board can only automatically reinstate “if the conviction or the revocation is ultimately set aside upon final appeal in any court of competent jurisdiction.”[ ] The circuit court’s reasoning does not apply to the instant case because the legislature did not include the “final trial proceedings” language in § 334.100.2(2). Section 334.103 and 334.100.2 have entirely different mechanisms for the protection of the public.